Student Holocaust Writing and Multimedia Contest 2019 Winners

Poetry

Grades 7-8

Ariella Westreich, first place, Grade 7-8, Akiva Academy

Sophie Heschmeyer, second place, Grade 7-8, Akiva Academy

Aiden Baird, third place, Grade 7-8, Boardman Glenwood Junior High School

Aeryonnah Zura, honorable mention, Grade 7-8, Austintown Middle School

Connor Smith, honorable mention, Grade 7-8, Austintown Middle School

Deleonte’ Willis Jr., honorable mention, Grade 7-8, Boardman Glenwood Junior High School

Grades 9-10

Gianna Lepore, first place, Grade 9-10, Kennedy Catholic High School

Brady Smith, second place, Grade 9-10, Beaver Local High School

Hailee Tewksbury, third place, Grade 9-10, Sebring McKinley Jr/Sr High School

Elizabeth Kolkowski, honorable mention, Grade 9-10, Beaver Local High School

Grades 11-12

Sarah Varga, first place, Grade 11-12, Boardman High School

Jakob Peters , second place, Grade 11-12, Boardman High School

Marissa Scott, third place, Grade 11-12, United Local High School

Essay

Grades 7-8

Raquel Allison, first place, Grade 7-8, Biomed Science Academy, Rootstown

Nathan Collier, second place, Grade 7-8, Boardman Glenwood Junior High School

Kara Pirone, third place, Grade 7-8, Austintown Middle School

Grades 9-10

Morgan Cheurco, first place, Grade 9-10, East Palestine High School

Caley Boyd, second place, Grade 9-10, Beaver Local High School

Grades 11-12

Andrew Theophanous, first place, Grade 11-12, Boardman High School

Sydney Jones, second place, Grade 11-12, Boardman High School

Art

Grades 7-8

Taniya Phillips, first place, Grade 7-8, Akiva Academy

Lucas Vargo, second place, Grade 7-8, Akiva Academy

Grades 9-10

Jackson Rush, first place, Grade 9-10, North Laurel High School, London, Kentucky

Kaylee Johnson, second place, Grade 9-10, North Laurel High School, London, Kentucky

Grades 11-12

Gabrielle Hill, first place, Grade 11-12, Sebring McKinley Jr/Sr High School

Media

Grades 9-10

Carmen Surano and Thomas Rainey, first place, Grade 9-10, Kennedy Catholic High School (Carmen); Reynolds High School (Thomas)

Back to top