Student Holocaust Writing, Art and Multi-media Contest

Holocaust Writing, Art, and Multi-media Contest Winners Announced

Winners of the Jewish Community Relations Council of the Youngstown Area Jewish Federation’s annual Holocaust writing, art, and multi-media contest were announced April 21 following a virtual Yom Hashoah Commemoration.

The Holocaust writing, art, and multi-media contest is part of the Federation’s annual Community Holocaust Commemoration. Though this event typically takes place at the Mahoning County Courthouse in Youngstown, this year it was commemorated virtually.

Following the Pittsburgh Holocaust Center’s virtual commemoration, Rabbi Joseph Schonberger from Temple El Emeth and Rabbi Franklin Muller from Congregation Rodef Sholom announced the contest winners and shared their personal reflections as second generation Survivors.

For the contest, students in grades seven to 12 were invited to submit an original piece of poetry, narrative composition, art, or media.

The theme for this year’s contest was “Why We Must Remember: Honoring the 75th Anniversary of the Liberation of Auschwitz.”  As taught by the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, this year’s theme is a reminder that it is not only important to curse the darkness of the past, but also to illuminate the future and to acknowledge the humanity in all people so that the world can be left in a better place for posterity.

Winners are:

Poetry

Grades 7-8

Joslyn DelSignore, Lowellville Local Schools

Grades 9-10

First Place, Sahara Lawver, Western Reserve High School

Second Place, Tanya Pai Dhungat, Canfield High School

Honorable Mention, Haiwelee Tewksbury, Sebring McKinley High School

Grades 11-12

First Place, Grace Wieser, Boardman High School

Second Place, Marissa Scott, United Local Schools

 

Essay

Grades 7-8

First Place, Robert Loftus, Lowellville Local Schools

Grades 9-10

First Place, Lance Byo, Ursuline High School

Second Place, Jocelyn Zhao, Canfield High School

Honorable Mention, Jonathan Bertovitch, East Palestine High School

Grades 11-12

First Place, Grace Wieser, Boardman High School

Second Place, Caitlyn McTrustry, East Palestine High School

Honorable Mention, Guy Tepsick, Boardman High School

 

Art

Grades 9-10

First Place, Madison Huzyak, Western Reserve High School

Second Place, Elisabeth Facemyer, Canfield High School

Honorable Mention, Brianna Norman, Western Reserve High School

 

Media

Grades 9-10

First Place, Sophia Alleman, Ursuline High School

Second, Noah Lytle, Ursuline High School

Back to top